Participants

Download PDFs :Track MapCoronado Island Map


2013 RESULTS
Group 1 1952 – 1959 Sports Racing and Production Cars
Group 2 1953 – 1966 Production Cars Under 2000cc
Group 3 1969 – 1980 Sports Racing and Formula Cars
Group 4 1962 – 1972 Sports Racing and Formula Cars Under 2000cc
Group 5 1959 – 1966 Production Cars – Disc Brake
Group 6 1962 – 1966 Productions Cars Over 2500cc
Group 7 1965 – 1988 FIA Manufacturer Championship Cars
Group 8  1972 thru -    Historic NASCAR
Group 9 1966 – 1972 Historic 2.5 Liter Trans-AM

2013 CORONADO SPEED FESTIVAL AWARDS CEREMONY
USS RONALD REAGAN – 22 Sep 2013


OTHER AWARDS

AWARD: Admiral’s Trophy (his personal preference)
PRESENTER: VADM Buss
RECIPIENT: Noel Park – 1917 Chevrolet Speedster

AWARD: EXTRA MILE TROPHY
PRESENTER: Janet Fagan, President-elect of Fleet Week for 2013
RECIPIENT: Jeff Gerken

AWARD: President’s TROPHY
PRESENTER: Janet Fagan, President-elect of Fleet Week for 2013/Cris Vandagriff
RECIPIENT: John Goodman

AWARD: Briggs S. Cunningham Trophy (outstanding inspiration and sportsmanship)
PRESENTER: Cris Vandagriff
RECIPIENT Newt Withers

AWARD: Rookie Award
PRESENTER: El Cajon BMW Dealers – Jeff Gerken
RECIPIENT: Addison Brown

AWARD: FOUNDER’S TROPHY
PRESENTER: JIM PHILION
RECIPIENT: Cody Nelson

AWARD: Spirit of Coronado
PRESENTER: Jack Ensch
RECIPIENT: Dan Verstuyft

AWARD: Stauer Vintage Motorsports Magazine Heritage Award
PRESENTER: Vintage Motorsports Magazine
RECIPIENT: Robert Ryan


RACE GROUP TROPHY PRESENTATIONS

GROUP 1 THE CAPTAIN’S CUP
PRESENTER: CAPTAIN Gary Mayes
WINNER: Bill Lyon

GROUP 2 USS RONALD REAGAN CUP
PRESENTER: CAPTAIN Bolt
WINNER: Stan Rinne

GROUP 3 NAM-POW CUP
PRESENTER:
WINNER: Gray Gregory

GROUP 4 NAVAL AIR FORCES CUP
PRESENTER: VADM BUSS
WINNER: Steve Thein

GROUP 5 SAN DIEGO CUP
PRESENTER:
WINNER: Dean Watts

GROUP 6 PRESIDENT’S CUP
PRESENTER: Cris Vandagriff
WINNER: Mark Cane

GROUP 7 CORONADO CUP
PRESENTER: Captain Chris Sund
WINNER: Steve Schuler

GROUP 8 AMERICAN’S CUP
PRESENTER: Larry Blumberg
WINNER: Ron Myska

GROUP 9 FLEET WEEK CUP
PRESENTER: Janet Fagan
WINNER: Terry Forland